Is Sacla - Pasta Sauce - Capsicum & Eggplant (190g) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- whole milk
- cream powder
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Capsicums 26%, Tomato Puree 25,5%, Sunflower Seed Oil, Eggplants 11%, Cream Powder (Cream, Whole Milk), Onion, Sea Salt, Flavourings, Dried Parsley, Wine Vinegar, Acidity Regulator, Oregano, Garlic, Sugar, Residual Sulphur Dioxide
Check Sacla - Pasta Sauce - Capsicum & Eggplant (190g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sacla - Pasta Sauce - Capsicum & Eggplant (190g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Where to buy
Sacla - Pasta Sauce - Capsicum & Eggplant (190g) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle


