Is Sacla - Pasta Sauce - Capsicum & Eggplant (190g) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • whole milk
  • cream powder

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Capsicums 26%, Tomato Puree 25,5%, Sunflower Seed Oil, Eggplants 11%, Cream Powder (Cream, Whole Milk), Onion, Sea Salt, Flavourings, Dried Parsley, Wine Vinegar, Acidity Regulator, Oregano, Garlic, Sugar, Residual Sulphur Dioxide

Check Sacla - Pasta Sauce - Capsicum & Eggplant (190g) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Sacla - Pasta Sauce - Capsicum & Eggplant (190g) is available at 1 retailer

Harris Farms

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousAcidic
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch