Is Sacla - Pasta Sauce - Tomato Pesto (190g) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pecorino romano pdo cheese
  • eggs
  • milk
  • grana padano pdo cheese
  • rennet

pecorino romano pdo cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Tomato Paste, Water), Sunflower Seed Oil, Basil, Sun-dried Tomatoes, Red Peppers, Cashew Nuts, Grana Padano Pdo Cheese (Milk, Salt, Rennet, (Eggs)), Pecorino Romano Pdo Cheese (Milk, Salt, Rennet), Carrots, Pine Kernels, Acidity Regulator, Extra Virgin Oil, Garlic, Salt, Antioxidant (Sulphites)

Check Sacla - Pasta Sauce - Tomato Pesto (190g) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sacla - Pasta Sauce - Tomato Pesto (190g) is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsHarris Farms

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyOilySilky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping