Is Sacla, Pesto Arugula, 6.7 Ounce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lysozyme from egg
- milk
- grana padano dop italian cheese
- animal rennet
- ewe's milk
- pecorino romano dop italian cheese
- lactic acid
lysozyme from egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sunflower Seed Oil, Arugula, Basil, Pecorino Romano Dop Italian Cheese (Ewe's Milk, Salt, Animal Rennet), Walnuts, Sugar, Grana Padano Dop Italian Cheese (Milk, Salt, Animal Rennet, Lysozyme From Egg), Salt, Lactic Acid, Garlic, Vegetable Fiber, Pine Kernels, Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Check Sacla, Pesto Arugula, 6.7 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sacla, Pesto Arugula, 6.7 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Where to buy
Sacla, Pesto Arugula, 6.7 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Spreadable


