Is Sacla, Pesto Arugula, 6.7 Ounce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- animal rennet
- lactic acid
animal rennet
Dietitian noteAnimal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sunflower Seed Oil, Arugula, Basil, Pecorino Romano Dop Italian Cheese (Ewe's Milk, Salt, Animal Rennet), Walnuts, Sugar, Grana Padano Dop Italian Cheese (Milk, Salt, Animal Rennet, Lysozyme From Egg), Salt, Lactic Acid, Garlic, Vegetable Fiber, Pine Kernels, Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Check Sacla, Pesto Arugula, 6.7 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sacla, Pesto Arugula, 6.7 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Where to buy
Sacla, Pesto Arugula, 6.7 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Spreadable


