Is Sacla, Pesto Wild Garlic, 6.7 Ounce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lysozyme from egg
  • milk
  • grana padano dop italian cheese
  • animal rennet
  • ewe's milk
  • pecorino romano dop italian cheese
  • lactic acid

lysozyme from egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower Seed Oil, Basil, Wild Garlic, Garlic, Chives, Pecorino Romano DOP Italian Cheese (Ewe's Milk, Salt, Animal Rennet), Grana Padano DOP Italian Cheese (Milk, Salt, Animal Rennet, Lysozyme from Egg), Cashew Nuts, Salt, Fructose, Lactic Acid, Garlic Powder, Vegetable Fiber

Check Sacla, Pesto Wild Garlic, 6.7 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sacla, Pesto Wild Garlic, 6.7 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingSandwich