Is Sacla Red Pepper Chili Pesto Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ewe's milk
  • pecorino romano italian cheese
  • lactic acid
  • rennet

ewe's milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RED PEPPERS (30%), TOMATO PASTE, SUNFLOWER SEED OIL, PARSLEY (3%), ALMONDS, SUGAR, PECORINO ROMANO ITALIAN CHEESE (EWE'S MILK, SALT, RENNET), DRIED CHILI PEPPER PIECES (1%), GARLIC (1%), SLICED CHILI PEPPER (0.5%), LACTIC ACID, GROUND BLACK PEPPER, THYME, ANISEED.

Check Sacla Red Pepper Chili Pesto against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sacla Red Pepper Chili Pesto is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseSandwich FillingGarnishingTopping