Is Sacla' Vegan Horseradish Sauce Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower Seed Oil, Water, Horseradish (15%) (Horseradish (95%), Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Antioxidant: Potassium Metabisulfite) (Sulphites), Wine Vinegar (Sulphites), Apple Juice Concentrate, Mustard (Mustard Seeds, Alcohol Vinegar, Water, Salt), Salt, Maize Starch, Natural Flavourings (Mustard), Potato Proteins, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Burnt Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate For allergens see ingredients in bold.

Check Sacla' Vegan Horseradish Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Sacla' Vegan Horseradish Sauce is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavoryTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingGarnishing