Is Sadies Salsa Not As Hot Jar - 16 Oz Vegan?

Description
Offers a mild, tangy flavor with restrained spiciness and a chunky, spoonable texture; reviewers note a fresh taste and consistent heat level. Commonly used as a chip dip, a topping for tacos and burritos, a mix-in for casseroles or dips, and a condiment for casual meals and family gatherings alike.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Offers a mild, tangy flavor with restrained spiciness and a chunky, spoonable texture; reviewers note a fresh taste and consistent heat level. Commonly used as a chip dip, a topping for tacos and burritos, a mix-in for casseroles or dips, and a condiment for casual meals and family gatherings alike.
Ingredients
Tomatoes, Fresh Jalapeno Peppers, Tomato Puree (Water And Concentrated Crushed Tomatoes), Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor
Check Sadies Salsa Not As Hot Jar - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sadies Salsa Not As Hot Jar - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Where to buy
Sadies Salsa Not As Hot Jar - 16 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


