Is Sadies Salsa Not As Hot Jar - 16 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a mild, tangy flavor with restrained spiciness and a chunky, spoonable texture; reviewers note a fresh taste and consistent heat level. Commonly used as a chip dip, a topping for tacos and burritos, a mix-in for casseroles or dips, and a condiment for casual meals and family gatherings alike.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Fresh Jalapeno Peppers, Tomato Puree (Water And Concentrated Crushed Tomatoes), Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor

Check Sadies Salsa Not As Hot Jar - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Sadies Salsa Not As Hot Jar - 16 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
MildSavoryPeppery
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnackingMeal Prep