Is Safe Catch® No Salt Added Wild Albacore Tuna Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • albacore tuna

albacore tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, clean flavor and firm, flaky texture; commonly used cold in salads, sandwiches, and wraps or warmed in casseroles and melts. Reviewers often mention consistent chunk size and a milder taste that adapts well to added seasonings; some note a higher price compared with other canned tuna and quick meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Albacore Tuna (Thunnus Alalunga).

Check Safe Catch® No Salt Added Wild Albacore Tuna against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Safe Catch® No Salt Added Wild Albacore Tuna is available at 11 retailers

H-E-BVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsVitacostHarris TeeterMariano'sPick 'n SaveThrive MarketAmazon

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal Prep