Is SafeTussin Adult PM cough relief Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- in each tsp
in each tsp
Dietitian noteTexturized vegetable protein (TVP) is a processed product made by extruding defatted soy flour into a high-protein, meat-like ingredient. It should be avoided on a soy-free diet because it contains concentrated soy proteins that can provoke allergic reactions or gastrointestinal intolerance in sensitive individuals. Its processed form also increases the likelihood of trace soy residues or cross-contamination, posing additional risk for those strictly eliminating soy.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active (In Each Tsp), Purpose: Dextromethorphan 7,- Cough Suppressant, Doxylamine Succinate 3,12- Antihistamine, Inactive Aspartame, Benzoic Acid, Citric Acid, Glycerin, Menthol, Methylparaben, Natural Peppermint Flavor, Propylene Glycol, Propylene Purified Water
Check SafeTussin Adult PM cough relief against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SafeTussin Adult PM cough relief in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
SafeTussin Adult PM cough relief is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Liquid


