Is Safeway Yellow Queso Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- heavy cream
- carrageenan
- cream
- skim milk
- cultured milk
- processed pasteurized american cheese
- cultured dextrose with maltodextrin
- mono & diglycerides
- natural flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Processed Pasteurized American Cheese(cultured Milk And Skim Milk, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Color Added, Lactic Acid, Enzymes), Water, Tomatoes With Green Chili Peppers[tomatoes With Juice, Water, Chopped Green Chili Peppers, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid,natural Flavors, Spices], Heavy Cream (heavy Cream, Carrageenan, Mono & Diglycerides), Food Starch-modifie Habanero Peppeis, Hatch Peppers, Roasted Jalapeno Peppers, Cultured Dextrose With Maltodextrin, Garlic, Canola Oil. Contains Milk.
Check Safeway Yellow Queso against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Safeway Yellow Queso in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Mission Gluten Free Extra Thin Yellow Corn Tortillas - 24ct
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
Tostitos Medium Queso Blanco Dip, 15 Oz.
French's Classic Yellow Mustard, No Artificial Colors, 14 oz
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


