Is Safeway Yellow Queso Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cultured dextrose with maltodextrin
- mono & diglycerides
- calcium chloride
- natural flavors
- +1 more
cultured dextrose with maltodextrin
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Processed Pasteurized American Cheese(cultured Milk And Skim Milk, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Color Added, Lactic Acid, Enzymes), Water, Tomatoes With Green Chili Peppers[tomatoes With Juice, Water, Chopped Green Chili Peppers, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid,natural Flavors, Spices], Heavy Cream (heavy Cream, Carrageenan, Mono & Diglycerides), Food Starch-modifie Habanero Peppeis, Hatch Peppers, Roasted Jalapeno Peppers, Cultured Dextrose With Maltodextrin, Garlic, Canola Oil. Contains Milk.
Check Safeway Yellow Queso against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Safeway Yellow Queso in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Mission Gluten Free Extra Thin Yellow Corn Tortillas - 24ct
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
Tostitos Medium Queso Blanco Dip, 15 Oz.
French's Classic Yellow Mustard, No Artificial Colors, 14 oz
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


