Is saffola masala oats Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids hydrolysed vegetable protein

milk solids hydrolysed vegetable protein

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oats, Spices And Condiments, Nion, Garlic, Coriander Chilli, Black Pepper, Cumin, Fennel, Carom, Bay Leaf, Ginger, Mint Kasuri Methi, Cinnamon, Cardamom, Nutmeg, Clove, Mace, Asafoetida, Parsley, Salt, Sugar, Roasted Chana Dal, Dried Vegetables (Onion, Tomato, Coriander, Milk Solids Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Mango Powder, Acidity Regulator (Ns 30), Anticaking Agent (Ns 551), Contains Added Natural And Nature Identical Flavouring Substances

Check saffola masala oats against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal Prep