Is SAFFRON ROAD, BEAN STALKS, CHEDDAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey powder

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEAN FLOUR (GREEN PEA, RED PINTO, WHITE CANNELLINI), POTATO STARCH, SUNFLOWER OIL, SEASONING (WHEY POWDER, SALT, BUTTERMILK POWDER, CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], ONION POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUNFLOWER OIL, SILICON DIOXIDE, CITRIC ACID, ANHYDROUS MILKFAT, CALCIUM LACTATE, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN [COLOR], DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, TURMERIC [COLOR], GUM ARABIC), SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SPINACH POWDER, BEETROOT POWDER, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, ASCORBIC ACID.

Check SAFFRON ROAD, BEAN STALKS, CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go