Is Saffron Road Korean BBQ Inspired Chicken Meatballs with White Rice Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy, sesame
  • soybeans
  • white miso
  • gluten free reduced sodium tamari

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Rice (water, Rice, Bulgogi Sauce (water, Apple Juice Concentrate, Gluten Free Reduced Sodium Tamari (water, Soybeans, Salt), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Gochujang Chili Paste (water, Tapioca Syrup, Brown Rice, Red Pepper Powder, Salt, Garlic, Onion), Ginger, Cane Sugar, Sesame Oil, White Miso (water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt), Native Corn Starch, Lemon Juice, Onion, Garlic, Red Chili Flakes, Xanthan Gum, Chicken Meatballs (boneless Dark Meat Chicken, Rice Bran, Contains Less Than 2% Of Onion, Gochujang Chili Paste (water, Tapioca Syrup, Brown Rice, Red Pepper Powder, Salt, Garlic, Onion), Water, White Miso (water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt, Garlic, Tomato Paste, Lemon Juice, Scallions, Red Chili Flakes), Vegetable Garnish (cabbage, Red Bell Peppers). Contains: Soy, Sesame.

Check Saffron Road Korean BBQ Inspired Chicken Meatballs with White Rice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicySweetUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go