Is Saffron Road Lemongrass Basil Simmer Sauce, 7 oz, (Pack of 8) Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Desiccated Coconut, Green Chile Puree (Green Chilies, Citric Acid), Sugar, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Vinegar), Canola Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lime Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Spices, Garlic Powder, Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum, Dextrose, Turmeric, Sunflower Oil, Natural Smoke Flavor, Contains Soy
Check Saffron Road Lemongrass Basil Simmer Sauce, 7 oz, (Pack of 8) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Saffron Road Lemongrass Basil Simmer Sauce, 7 oz, (Pack of 8) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce, 10-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12)
CLASSICO, TOMATO & BASIL PASTA SAUCE, TOMATO & BASIL, TOMATO & BASIL
Barilla Pasta Sauce Pesto Traditional Basil Jar - 6 Oz
Where to buy
Saffron Road Lemongrass Basil Simmer Sauce, 7 oz, (Pack of 8) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


