Is Saffron Road Simmer Sauce Halal Lemongrass Basil Mild Heat - 7 Oz Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut cream
  • coconut milk

coconut cream

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A simmer sauce offering bright citrus-herb notes, mild heat and a smooth, slightly viscous texture that coats proteins and vegetables well. Commonly used for quick stovetop braises, weeknight stir-fries, and as a finishing sauce. Reviewers cite convenience, aromatic flavor and family-friendly spice, with occasional remarks about sweetness, overall kitchen staple.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Coconut Milk (Coconut Cream, Water), Green Anaheim Pepper Puree, Ginger, Apple Juice Concentrate, Native Corn Starch, Lemongrass Puree (Lemongrass, Water), Cane Sugar And Contains 2% Or Less Of: Garlic, Lime Juice Concentrate, Thai Basil Puree (Thai Basil, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Olive Oil, Lime Juice, Salt), Sea Salt, Spices, Galangal, Xanthan Gum, Green Chili Pepper, Water, Green Chili Pepper

Check Saffron Road Simmer Sauce Halal Lemongrass Basil Mild Heat - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Saffron Road Simmer Sauce Halal Lemongrass Basil Mild Heat - 7 Oz is available at 14 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewayThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
HerbaceousSavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir Fry