Is Saffron Road Thai Red Curry Simmer Sauce, 7 oz, (Pack of 8) Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Coconut Milk (Coconut Milk, Water, Xanthan Gum), Lemongrass Puree (Lemongrass, Water, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid), Apple Juice Concentrate, Ginger Puree, Non-gmo Native Corn Starch, Paprika, Spices, Sea Salt, Lime Juice Concentrate, Garlic, Thai Basil Leaves, Xanthan Gum, Contains: Coconut
Check Saffron Road Thai Red Curry Simmer Sauce, 7 oz, (Pack of 8) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Saffron Road Thai Red Curry Simmer Sauce, 7 oz, (Pack of 8) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce, 10-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12)
Old El Paso Sauce Enchilada Red Mild Can - 19 Oz
Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Gluten Free Red Curry Paste, 4 oz Jar
INDIAN MADRAS LENTILS, RED BEANS & SPICES SIMMERED IN A CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, INDIAN MADRAS LENTILS
Where to buy
Saffron Road Thai Red Curry Simmer Sauce, 7 oz, (Pack of 8) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


