Is Sage Stuffing Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- dehydrated butter
- whey solids
- enzyme modified butter
- butter flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
onion, bread crumbs (enriched wheat flour [flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate (vitamin b₁), riboflavin (vitamin b2), folic acid], high fructose corn syrup, vegetable shortening (palm oil), salt. contains 2% or less of each of the following: yeast, grain vinegar, caramel color, soy lecithin), celery, water, canola oil, carrots, sea salt, chicken base (chicken meat including chicken juices, salt, potato flour, flavorings, carrot powder and turmeric), novagard cb1 (maltodextrin, cultured dextrose, sodium diacetate, nisin, egg white lysozyme), butter flavor (whey solids, enzyme modified butter, maltodextrin, salt, dehydrated butter, guar gum, annatto and turmeric [for color]), chicken flavor (chicken broth, flavor, salt), spices. contains milk, eggs, wheat and soy. may contain traces of tree nuts and peanuts.
Check Sage Stuffing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sage Stuffing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Grain · Granule, Dried


