Is Sage Stuffing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • chicken broth
  • milk
  • whey solids
  • chicken flavor
  • egg white lysozyme
  • chicken meat including chicken juices
  • chicken base
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b1
  • dehydrated butter
  • +3 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

onion, bread crumbs (enriched wheat flour [flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate (vitamin b₁), riboflavin (vitamin b2), folic acid], high fructose corn syrup, vegetable shortening (palm oil), salt. contains 2% or less of each of the following: yeast, grain vinegar, caramel color, soy lecithin), celery, water, canola oil, carrots, sea salt, chicken base (chicken meat including chicken juices, salt, potato flour, flavorings, carrot powder and turmeric), novagard cb1 (maltodextrin, cultured dextrose, sodium diacetate, nisin, egg white lysozyme), butter flavor (whey solids, enzyme modified butter, maltodextrin, salt, dehydrated butter, guar gum, annatto and turmeric [for color]), chicken flavor (chicken broth, flavor, salt), spices. contains milk, eggs, wheat and soy. may contain traces of tree nuts and peanuts.

Check Sage Stuffing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Granule, Dried

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep