Is Sage Stuffing Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken broth
- chicken flavor
- chicken meat including chicken juices
- chicken base
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- vitamin b1
- enzyme modified butter
- +1 more
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
onion, bread crumbs (enriched wheat flour [flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate (vitamin b₁), riboflavin (vitamin b2), folic acid], high fructose corn syrup, vegetable shortening (palm oil), salt. contains 2% or less of each of the following: yeast, grain vinegar, caramel color, soy lecithin), celery, water, canola oil, carrots, sea salt, chicken base (chicken meat including chicken juices, salt, potato flour, flavorings, carrot powder and turmeric), novagard cb1 (maltodextrin, cultured dextrose, sodium diacetate, nisin, egg white lysozyme), butter flavor (whey solids, enzyme modified butter, maltodextrin, salt, dehydrated butter, guar gum, annatto and turmeric [for color]), chicken flavor (chicken broth, flavor, salt), spices. contains milk, eggs, wheat and soy. may contain traces of tree nuts and peanuts.
Check Sage Stuffing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sage Stuffing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Grain · Granule, Dried


