Is Sage Stuffing Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • enriched wheat flour
  • flavorings
  • flavor
  • flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

onion, bread crumbs (enriched wheat flour [flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate (vitamin b₁), riboflavin (vitamin b2), folic acid], high fructose corn syrup, vegetable shortening (palm oil), salt. contains 2% or less of each of the following: yeast, grain vinegar, caramel color, soy lecithin), celery, water, canola oil, carrots, sea salt, chicken base (chicken meat including chicken juices, salt, potato flour, flavorings, carrot powder and turmeric), novagard cb1 (maltodextrin, cultured dextrose, sodium diacetate, nisin, egg white lysozyme), butter flavor (whey solids, enzyme modified butter, maltodextrin, salt, dehydrated butter, guar gum, annatto and turmeric [for color]), chicken flavor (chicken broth, flavor, salt), spices. contains milk, eggs, wheat and soy. may contain traces of tree nuts and peanuts.

Check Sage Stuffing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Grain · Granule, Dried

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep