No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Sainsbury's 4 x 140ml Soft Serve Blueberry Cheesecake Ice Cream Cones, Taste the Difference Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Cows' Milk , Wafer Cone ( Wheat Flour, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Emulsifier: Lecithins; Salt, Caramel (Sugar, Water)), Coconut Oil, Sugar, Blueberry Sauce (5%) (Sugar, Blueberry Juice from Concentrate, Water, Modified Maize Starch, Acid: Citric Acid; Gelling Agent: Pectins; Colour: Anthocyanins; Flavouring), Dextrose, Blueberry Purée, Glucose Syrup, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Biscuit Pieces (1,5%) (Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Palm Oil, Shea Oil, Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Tapioca Starch, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates; Salt, Emulsifier: Lecithins), Whey Powder (Cows' Milk ), Mascarpone Cheese (Cows' Milk ), Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Fructose, Maltodextrin, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Emulsifiers: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lecithins, Flavourings, Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Concentrated Beetroot Juice, Colour: Anthocyanins, *This Sainsbury's product supports responsible Cocoa farming. Rainforest Alliance Certified Cocoa is grown with care for people and the environment

Check Sainsbury's 4 x 140ml Soft Serve Blueberry Cheesecake Ice Cream Cones, Taste the Difference against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking
Gluten Free? Sainsbury's 4 x 140ml Soft Serve Blueberry Cheesecake Ice Cream Cones, Taste the Difference | Spoonful