Is Sainsbury's 4 x Garlic & Rosemary Lamb Smash Burgers 340g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- new zealand lamb
- dextrose
new zealand lamb
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
New Zealand Lamb (80%), Onion, Gluten Free Breadcrumbs (Rice Flour, Gram Flour, Maize Starch ( Sulphites ), Salt, Dextrose ( Sulphites )), Garlic and Rosemary Seasoning (Salt, Rice Flour, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Herbs (Rosemary, Thyme, Parsley, Mint), Flavouring, Onion Powder, Acid: Citric Acid; Yeast Extract, Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite ( Sulphites ); Yeast, Colour: Beetroot Red; Black Pepper), Tapioca Starch, Water, Green Tea Extract
Check Sainsbury's 4 x Garlic & Rosemary Lamb Smash Burgers 340g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's 4 x Garlic & Rosemary Lamb Smash Burgers 340g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ROASTED GARLIC & ROSEMARY POTATOES WITH BABY RED, YELLOW, & PURPLE POTATOES, BABY RED, YELLOW, & PURPLE POTATOES
Sainsbury's Stir In Tomato & Roasted Garlic Pasta Sauce 150g
Little Potato Company Roasted Garlic, Rosemary & Thyme Fresh Creamer Potatoes With Seasoning Pack, Roasted Garlic, Rosemary & Thyme
Morey's Garlic & Herb Wild Caught Flounder in a Garlic, Rosemary, Thyme, Oregano, Parsley & Basil Marinade, Garlic & Herb
Izzio Rosemary Garlic With Olive Oil and Sea Salt Focaccia, Rosemary Garlic With Olive Oil and Sea Salt
About this product
Meat · Patty


