Is Sainsbury's 4 x Garlic & Rosemary Lamb Smash Burgers 340g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- new zealand lamb
- dextrose
new zealand lamb
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
New Zealand Lamb (80%), Onion, Gluten Free Breadcrumbs (Rice Flour, Gram Flour, Maize Starch ( Sulphites ), Salt, Dextrose ( Sulphites )), Garlic and Rosemary Seasoning (Salt, Rice Flour, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Herbs (Rosemary, Thyme, Parsley, Mint), Flavouring, Onion Powder, Acid: Citric Acid; Yeast Extract, Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite ( Sulphites ); Yeast, Colour: Beetroot Red; Black Pepper), Tapioca Starch, Water, Green Tea Extract
Check Sainsbury's 4 x Garlic & Rosemary Lamb Smash Burgers 340g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's 4 x Garlic & Rosemary Lamb Smash Burgers 340g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ROASTED GARLIC & ROSEMARY POTATOES WITH BABY RED, YELLOW, & PURPLE POTATOES, BABY RED, YELLOW, & PURPLE POTATOES
Sainsbury's Stir In Tomato & Roasted Garlic Pasta Sauce 150g
Little Potato Company Roasted Garlic, Rosemary & Thyme Fresh Creamer Potatoes With Seasoning Pack, Roasted Garlic, Rosemary & Thyme
Izzio Rosemary Garlic With Olive Oil and Sea Salt Focaccia, Rosemary Garlic With Olive Oil and Sea Salt
Morey's Garlic & Herb Wild Caught Flounder in a Garlic, Rosemary, Thyme, Oregano, Parsley & Basil Marinade, Garlic & Herb
About this product
Meat · Patty


