No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Sainsbury's Double Cheese Burgers x4 568g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: British Beef (72%), Processed Cheese Slice (12%) (Cheddar Cheese (Cows' Milk ), Cheese (Cows' Milk ), Water, Butter (Cows' Milk ), Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Milk Protein Concentrate (Cows' Milk ), Emulsifying Salts: Polyphosphates, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate; Salt, Colours: Carotenes, Paprika Extract), Water, Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Onion, Salt, Rice Flour, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Black Pepper Extract, Onion Extract.

Check Sainsbury's Double Cheese Burgers x4 568g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Sainsbury's Double Cheese Burgers x4 568g | Spoonful