No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Sainsbury's High Protein Maple Pancake Shaker 155g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour, Whey Protein Concentrate (Cows' Milk ), Dried Barn Egg , Maltodextrin, Acidity Regulator: Calcium Phosphate; Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates; Soya Flour, Sunflower Oil, Flavouring, Glucose Syrup, Cows' Milk Protein, Malted Wheat Flour, Anti-caking Agent: Silicon Dioxide.

Check Sainsbury's High Protein Maple Pancake Shaker 155g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoDrinking
Vegan? Sainsbury's High Protein Maple Pancake Shaker 155g | Spoonful