Is Sainsbury's Macaron Selection, Taste the Difference x12 144g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- salted butter
- milk
- sweetened condensed cows' milk
- belgian milk chocolate
- cows' milk
- butter
- whole cows' milk powder
salted butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Ground Almond (17%), Belgian White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Cows' Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins; Flavouring), Egg White, Butter (Cows' Milk ), Reconstituted Egg White, Water, Glucose Syrup, Belgian Dark Chocolate (1.5%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins; Flavouring), Belgian Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Cows' Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Lecithins; Flavouring), Maize Starch, Pistachio Nuts , Salted Caramel (Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Cows' Milk (Cows' Milk , Sugar), Salted Butter (Butter (Cows' Milk ), Salt), Sugar, Water, Salt), Concentrated Raspberry Juice, Potato Starch, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids; Concentrated Lemon Juice, Concentrated Beetroot Juice, Caramelised Sugar, Plant and Fruit Extracts (Acerola Extract, Lemon Extract, Beetroot Extract), Bourbon Vanilla Extract, Flavourings, Spirulina Extract, Acid: Citric Acid; Salt, Bourbon Vanilla Powder, Colour: Carotenes.
Check Sainsbury's Macaron Selection, Taste the Difference x12 144g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Macaron Selection, Taste the Difference x12 144g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Sainsbury's Buttermilk Pancakes, Taste the Difference x4
Taste Of The South Bacon Wrapped Jalapeño Popper Dip
Sainsbury's 4 Fruity Hot Cross Buns, Taste the Difference 280g
About this product
Cookie · Piece


