Is Sainsbury's Macaron Selection, Taste the Difference x12 144g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
- bourbon vanilla extract
- flavourings
- bourbon vanilla powder
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Ground Almond (17%), Belgian White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Cows' Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins; Flavouring), Egg White, Butter (Cows' Milk ), Reconstituted Egg White, Water, Glucose Syrup, Belgian Dark Chocolate (1.5%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins; Flavouring), Belgian Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Cows' Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Lecithins; Flavouring), Maize Starch, Pistachio Nuts , Salted Caramel (Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Cows' Milk (Cows' Milk , Sugar), Salted Butter (Butter (Cows' Milk ), Salt), Sugar, Water, Salt), Concentrated Raspberry Juice, Potato Starch, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids; Concentrated Lemon Juice, Concentrated Beetroot Juice, Caramelised Sugar, Plant and Fruit Extracts (Acerola Extract, Lemon Extract, Beetroot Extract), Bourbon Vanilla Extract, Flavourings, Spirulina Extract, Acid: Citric Acid; Salt, Bourbon Vanilla Powder, Colour: Carotenes.
Check Sainsbury's Macaron Selection, Taste the Difference x12 144g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Macaron Selection, Taste the Difference x12 144g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Sainsbury's Buttermilk Pancakes, Taste the Difference x4
Taste Of The South Bacon Wrapped Jalapeño Popper Dip
Sainsbury's 4 Fruity Hot Cross Buns, Taste the Difference 280g
About this product
Cookie · Piece


