Is Sainsbury's Macaron Selection, Taste the Difference x12 144g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sweetened condensed cows' milk
  • salted butter
  • cows' milk
  • butter
  • whole cows' milk powder
  • belgian milk chocolate
  • belgian white chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Ground Almond (17%), Belgian White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Cows' Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins; Flavouring), Egg White, Butter (Cows' Milk ), Reconstituted Egg White, Water, Glucose Syrup, Belgian Dark Chocolate (1.5%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins; Flavouring), Belgian Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Cows' Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Lecithins; Flavouring), Maize Starch, Pistachio Nuts , Salted Caramel (Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Cows' Milk (Cows' Milk , Sugar), Salted Butter (Butter (Cows' Milk ), Salt), Sugar, Water, Salt), Concentrated Raspberry Juice, Potato Starch, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids; Concentrated Lemon Juice, Concentrated Beetroot Juice, Caramelised Sugar, Plant and Fruit Extracts (Acerola Extract, Lemon Extract, Beetroot Extract), Bourbon Vanilla Extract, Flavourings, Spirulina Extract, Acid: Citric Acid; Salt, Bourbon Vanilla Powder, Colour: Carotenes.

Check Sainsbury's Macaron Selection, Taste the Difference x12 144g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyFruityVanilla
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeGarnishing