Is Sainsbury's Italian Pepperoni 100g Vegan?

Description
Thin, pre-sliced rounds offer smoky, spicy flavor with a firm yet slightly chewy texture that crisps at edges when cooked. Commonly used as a pizza topping, sandwich filling, charcuterie element or quick snack. Reviews often cite convenience and consistent portioning, praising flavor intensity while sometimes noting surface oiliness and balance.
Why it's not vegan
- made using 139g of pork per 100g of finished product moisture is lost during drying
- pork
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
made using 139g of pork per 100g of finished product moisture is lost during drying
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thin, pre-sliced rounds offer smoky, spicy flavor with a firm yet slightly chewy texture that crisps at edges when cooked. Commonly used as a pizza topping, sandwich filling, charcuterie element or quick snack. Reviews often cite convenience and consistent portioning, praising flavor intensity while sometimes noting surface oiliness and balance.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Pork, Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Chilli Purée, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Preservatives: Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite; Chilli Pepper, White Pepper, Paprika. Made using 139g of pork per 100g of finished product Moisture is lost during drying. Packaged in a protective atmosphere
Check Sainsbury's Italian Pepperoni 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Italian Pepperoni 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Slice


