Is Sainsbury's Italian Pepperoni 100g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • made using 139g of pork per 100g of finished product moisture is lost during drying
  • pork
  • potassium nitrate
  • dextrose

made using 139g of pork per 100g of finished product moisture is lost during drying

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, pre-sliced rounds offer smoky, spicy flavor with a firm yet slightly chewy texture that crisps at edges when cooked. Commonly used as a pizza topping, sandwich filling, charcuterie element or quick snack. Reviews often cite convenience and consistent portioning, praising flavor intensity while sometimes noting surface oiliness and balance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Pork, Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Chilli Purée, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Preservatives: Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite; Chilli Pepper, White Pepper, Paprika. Made using 139g of pork per 100g of finished product Moisture is lost during drying. Packaged in a protective atmosphere

Check Sainsbury's Italian Pepperoni 100g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
ChewyCrispy
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichSnacking