Is Sainsbury's Scottish Smoked Salmon & Maple Terrine, Taste the Difference 375g Gluten Free?

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Salmon Mousse (63%) (Whipped Cream (Cream (Cows' Milk ), Stabiliser (Carrageenan), Full Fat Soft Cheese (Cheese (Cows' Milk ), Cornflour, Sea Salt), Water, Cooked Scottish Salmon (12%) (Salmon ( Salmo salar ) ( Fish )), Smoked Scottish Salmon (11%) (Salmon ( Salmo salar ) ( Fish ), Sea Salt, Demerara Sugar), Honey Roast Scottish Salmon (6%) (Salmon ( Salmo salar ) ( Fish ), Honey, Demerara Sugar, Salt, Water, Sunflower Oil), Lemon Juice, Tomato Ketchup (Tomato Purée, White Wine Vinegar ( Sulphites ), Dextrose, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Salt, Onion Powder, Cornflour, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid) Paprika Powder, Onion Extract, Pepper Extract, Clove Powder), Fish Gelatine, Cornflour, Parsley, Cracked Black Pepper), Maple Mousse (19%) (Full Fat Soft Cheese (Cheese (Cows' Milk ), Cornflour, Sea Salt), Whipped Cream (Cream (Cows' Milk ), Stabiliser (Carrageenan), Maple Syrup, Water, Sunflower Oil, Fish Gelatine, Cornflour, Salt, Thickener: Xanthan Gum), Smoked Scottish Salmon (18%) (Salmon ( Salmo salar ) ( Fish ), Sea Salt), Pink Peppercorn, Parsley, Orange Zest.
Check Sainsbury's Scottish Smoked Salmon & Maple Terrine, Taste the Difference 375g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Scottish Smoked Salmon & Maple Terrine, Taste the Difference 375g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
None
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Smoked Alaskan Pink Salmon Packet, Natural Wood Smoke Flavor 3 oz
Epic Maple Glazed and Smoked Salmon Bites, 2.5 oz.
Echo Falls Atlantic Salmon, Smoked Scottish, Traditional
Sainsbury's Pesto & Parmesan Pasta Bowl, Taste the Difference 650g
Trader Joe's Everything But The Bagel Seasoned Smoked Salmon
About this product
Seafood · Loaf


