Is Sainsbury's Southern Fried Breaded Fresh British Chicken Steaks x4 500g Vegan?

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: British Chicken (58%), Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Starch, Maize Flour, Semolina ( Wheat ), Wheat Gluten, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Black Pepper, Rice Flour, Raising Agents: Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Carbonates; Vinegar Powder, Onion Powder, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Yeast, Fennel, Paprika, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, White Pepper, Paprika Extract, Cayenne Pepper, Black Pepper Extract, Yeast Powder, Sunflower Oil, Nutmeg Extract, Garlic Extract, Onion Oil. Packaged in a protective atmosphere
Check Sainsbury's Southern Fried Breaded Fresh British Chicken Steaks x4 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Southern Fried Breaded Fresh British Chicken Steaks x4 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
SOUTHERN STYLE BREAST TENDERLOINS FULLY COOKED BREADED CHICKEN BREAST TENDERLOINS, SOUTHERN STYLE
SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN BREADED CHICKEN WHITE MEAT AND VEGETABLES IN SWEET AND SOUR SAUCE WITH FRIED RICE, SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN
ORANGE CHICKEN BREADED CHICKEN WHITE MEAT AND VEGETABLES IN ORANGE SAUCE WITH FRIED RICE, ORANGE CHICKEN
ORIGINAL FULLY COOKED BREADED FRIED CHICKEN PIECES, ORIGINAL, FRIED CHICKEN
FRIED CHICKEN MAC & CHEESE BREADED AND FRIED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN PATTY STRIPS OVER CAVATAPPI PASTA IN A CREAMY CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE BOWL, FRIED CHICKEN MAC & CHEESE
About this product
Poultry · Piece


