No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Sainsbury's Taste the Difference Crispy Cheddar Olives 155g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crispy Cheddar Olives ( Wheat Flour, Green Olives [Green Olives, Salt, Acidity Regulators: Lactic Acid, Citric Acid; Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid), Cheddar Cheese (15%) (Cows' Milk , Colour: Carotenes), Water, Cream Cheese (Cows' Milk ), Sunflower Oil, Salt, Paprika, Yeast, Flavouring, Garlic Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Soya Oil, Chilli Extract, Onion Powder, White Pepper, Sugar, Turmeric Extract, Chilli Powder), Smoked Sundried Tomato and Chilli Sauce (Water, Tomato, Spirit Vinegar, Tomato Juice, Dextrose, Chilli, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, White Onion, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Sundried Tomatoes, Salt, Tomato Paste, Chilli Flakes, Smoked Paprika, Black Pepper, Chilli Powder, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid)

Check Sainsbury's Taste the Difference Crispy Cheddar Olives 155g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSalad Topping
Vegan? Sainsbury's Taste the Difference Crispy Cheddar Olives 155g | Spoonful