Is Sainsbury's Taste the Difference Wagyu Smash Burgers 340g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef marrow bone
  • bone marrow stock
  • beef bone
  • beef

beef marrow bone

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef (86%), Water, Gluten Free Crumb (Rice Flour, Gram Flour, Maize Starch (Maize Starch, Preservative: Sulphur Dioxide ), Salt), Fire Roasted Onions (Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Cane Molasses, Preservative: Sulphur Dioxide ), Salt), Bone Marrow Stock (Water, Beef Bone, Beef Marrow Bone, Onion, Yeast Extract, Carrot, Tomato Paste, Salt), Seasoning (Sea Salt, Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite ( Sulphites ); White Pepper)

Check Sainsbury's Taste the Difference Wagyu Smash Burgers 340g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep