Is Taste of the South Fried Pickle And Ranch Dip Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk powder
- cheese culture
- milk
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- cream cheese
- sour cream
- natural flavor
- polysorbate 80
- natural and artificial flavors
- lactic acid
- +2 more
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Potassium, Sour Cream, Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum), Dill Pickle Relish (Cucumbers, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Lactic Acid, Calcium Chloride, Malic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Alum, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Garlic Powder, Potassium Sorbate, Polysorbate 80, Turmeric), Bread Crumbs (Bleached Wheat Flour, Yeast, Sugar, Salt, Soybean Oil), Celery, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Water, Ranch Seasoning (Salt, Maltodextrin, Buttermilk Powder, Garlic, Spices Including Parsley, Onion, Natural Flavor, And Highly Refined Soybean Oil), Lemon Juice, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Xanthan Gum, Gum Acacia, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Dried Dill, Celery Salt. Contains: Milk, Wheat.
Check Taste of the South Fried Pickle And Ranch Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taste of the South Fried Pickle And Ranch Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Kraft Original Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce and Dip, 18 oz. Bottle
Bomb Pop (The Original) Ice Pops Flavors of Cherry, Lime and Blue Raspberry, 12pk
Where to buy
Taste of the South Fried Pickle And Ranch Dip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


