No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Sainsbury's 1kg Lobster Macaroni Cheese, Taste the Difference Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Macaroni (30%) (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina), Double Cream (Cows' Milk ), MSC Certified Lobster ( Homarus americanus ) ( Crustacean ) (15%), Mature Cheddar Cheese (12%) (Cows' Milk ), Whole Cows' Milk , Water, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sauvignon Blanc, Seafood Stock (Salt, Water, Mussel Extract ( Mytilus spp ) ( Mollusc ), Atlantic Cod Extract ( Gadus morhua ) ( Fish ), Lobster Extract ( Homarus spp ) ( Crustacean ), Crab Extract ( Cancer pagurus ) ( Crustacean ), Tomato, Carrot Extract, Shallot, Paprika, Turmeric, Onion Extract, Sunflower Oil), Cornflour, Chives, Lemon Juice, Garlic Purée, English Mustard (Water, Mustard Flour, Salt, Sugar, Wheat Starch), Yeast, Salt, Cider Vinegar, Wheat Flour, Cracked Black Pepper, Smoked Paprika, Cayenne Pepper.

Check Sainsbury's 1kg Lobster Macaroni Cheese, Taste the Difference against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal Prep
Vegan? Sainsbury's 1kg Lobster Macaroni Cheese, Taste the Difference | Spoonful