No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Sainsbury's 1kg Lobster Macaroni Cheese, Taste the Difference Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Macaroni (30%) (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina), Double Cream (Cows' Milk ), MSC Certified Lobster ( Homarus americanus ) ( Crustacean ) (15%), Mature Cheddar Cheese (12%) (Cows' Milk ), Whole Cows' Milk , Water, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sauvignon Blanc, Seafood Stock (Salt, Water, Mussel Extract ( Mytilus spp ) ( Mollusc ), Atlantic Cod Extract ( Gadus morhua ) ( Fish ), Lobster Extract ( Homarus spp ) ( Crustacean ), Crab Extract ( Cancer pagurus ) ( Crustacean ), Tomato, Carrot Extract, Shallot, Paprika, Turmeric, Onion Extract, Sunflower Oil), Cornflour, Chives, Lemon Juice, Garlic Purée, English Mustard (Water, Mustard Flour, Salt, Sugar, Wheat Starch), Yeast, Salt, Cider Vinegar, Wheat Flour, Cracked Black Pepper, Smoked Paprika, Cayenne Pepper.

Check Sainsbury's 1kg Lobster Macaroni Cheese, Taste the Difference against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal Prep
Vegetarian? Sainsbury's 1kg Lobster Macaroni Cheese, Taste the Difference | Spoonful