Is Sainsbury's 2 Celebration Cupcakes With Vanilla Flavour Frosting Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurised free range egg
- egg
- lutein
- xanthan gum
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- +1 more
pasteurised free range egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Pasteurised Free Range Egg, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Rice Flour, Water, Glucose Syrup, Humectant: Glycerol; Tapioca Flour, Potato Flour, Maize Flour, Emulsifiers: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Methyl Cellulose, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Acacia Gum; Flavourings, Salt, Raising Agents: Calcium Phosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum; Sunflower Oil, Potato Starch, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Fruit, Vegetable & Plant Extracts (radish, Blackcurrant, Apple, Safflower, Lemon, Spirulina), Colours: Lutein, Curcumin, Beetroot Red; Antioxidants: Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid. Contains Egg.
Check Sainsbury's 2 Celebration Cupcakes With Vanilla Flavour Frosting against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's 2 Celebration Cupcakes With Vanilla Flavour Frosting in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
KIND, Healthy Grains, Granola Clusters, Gluten Free, Vanilla Blueberry with Flax Seeds, 11 oz
Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Vanilla Frosting
Karo Light Corn Syrup with Real Vanilla, 16 Fl Oz


