Is Sainsbury's 2 Celebration Cupcakes With Vanilla Flavour Frosting Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • glycerol

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
glycerol

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Pasteurised Free Range Egg, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Rice Flour, Water, Glucose Syrup, Humectant: Glycerol; Tapioca Flour, Potato Flour, Maize Flour, Emulsifiers: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Methyl Cellulose, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Acacia Gum; Flavourings, Salt, Raising Agents: Calcium Phosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum; Sunflower Oil, Potato Starch, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Fruit, Vegetable & Plant Extracts (radish, Blackcurrant, Apple, Safflower, Lemon, Spirulina), Colours: Lutein, Curcumin, Beetroot Red; Antioxidants: Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid. Contains Egg.

Check Sainsbury's 2 Celebration Cupcakes With Vanilla Flavour Frosting against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.