Is Sainsbury's 2 x Beer Battered Hake Fillets, Taste the Difference 300g Vegan?

Ingredients
Cape Hake (Merluccius capensis and/or Merluccius paradoxus) ( Fish ) (60%), Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Ale ( Barley ), Wheat Starch, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Cornflour, Flavouring, Yeast Extract, Modified Maize Starch, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Maize Flour, Palm Fat, Dextrose, Yeast
Check Sainsbury's 2 x Beer Battered Hake Fillets, Taste the Difference 300g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's 2 x Beer Battered Hake Fillets, Taste the Difference 300g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
Van de Kamp's Crispy Beer Battered 100% Whole Fish Fillets,19.1 oz. 10-Count (frozen)
BEER BATTERED FILLETS 100% WHOLE FISH FILLETS, BEER BATTERED
Member's Mark Beer Battered Cod Fillets
Sainsbury's Pesto & Parmesan Pasta Bowl, Taste the Difference 650g
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


