Is Sainsbury's 260g Chicken & Grain Salad Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bulgur wheat
  • cooked bulgur wheat
  • wheat
  • flavouring
  • yeast extract

bulgur wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grain Mix (Cooked Bulgur Wheat (Bulgur Wheat , Water), Cooked Black Lentils (Water, Lentils), Chickpeas, Lemon Juice, Rapeseed Oil, Parsley, Spearmint, Lemon Zest, Comflour, Garlic Purée, Salt, Oregano, Black Pepper), Cooked Marinated Sliced Chicken (14%) (Chicken Breast, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Cornflour, Basil, Parsley, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Salt, Flavouring, Yeast Extract, Colour: Paprika Extract; Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Basil Extract), Smoky Red Pepper Dip (12%) (Cannellini Beans, Piquillo Peppers, Rapeseed Oil, Lemon Juice, Tomato Paste, Water, Tahini ( Sesame Seed Paste), Garlic Purée, Comflour, Light Brown Sugar, Salt, Sugar, Onion, Smoked Paprika, Spirit Vinegar, Chilli Purée, Paprika Powder, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Lemon Zest, Black Pepper, Chilli, Cayenne Pepper, Gelling Agent: Pectins), Pickled Red Cabbage and Carrot (6%) (Red Cabbage, Carrot, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Salt).

Check Sainsbury's 260g Chicken & Grain Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SmokyGarlickyTangySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnacking