Is Sainsbury's 300g Small But Mighty Creamy Chicken & Mushroom with Roasted Sweet Potato Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cows' milk
  • skimmed cows' milk
  • 16% fat cream

cows' milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Sweet Potatoes (29%) (Sweet Potato, Garlic, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Parsley), Cooked Chicken (23%) (Chicken Breast, Cornflour, Water), Broccoli, Green Beans, 16% Fat Cream (Cows' Milk ), Water, Skimmed Cows' Milk , White Wine, Mushroom (2%), Garlic Purée, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Cauliflower Purée (Cauliflower, Water), Cornflour, Salt, Yeast Extract, Black Pepper, Thyme, Mushroom Powder

Check Sainsbury's 300g Small But Mighty Creamy Chicken & Mushroom with Roasted Sweet Potato against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryEarthyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go