Is Sainsbury's 300g Small But Mighty Creamy Chicken & Mushroom with Roasted Sweet Potato Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed cows' milk
  • cows' milk
  • 16% fat cream
  • chicken breast
  • cooked chicken
  • calcium carbonate

skimmed cows' milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Sweet Potatoes (29%) (Sweet Potato, Garlic, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Parsley), Cooked Chicken (23%) (Chicken Breast, Cornflour, Water), Broccoli, Green Beans, 16% Fat Cream (Cows' Milk ), Water, Skimmed Cows' Milk , White Wine, Mushroom (2%), Garlic Purée, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Cauliflower Purée (Cauliflower, Water), Cornflour, Salt, Yeast Extract, Black Pepper, Thyme, Mushroom Powder

Check Sainsbury's 300g Small But Mighty Creamy Chicken & Mushroom with Roasted Sweet Potato against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryEarthyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go