No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Is Sainsbury's 312g Lemon Curd & Cream Victoria Sponge Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: British Cream (22%) (Cows' Milk ), Sugar, Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Lemon Curd (15%) (Sugar, Pasteurised Whole Egg , Butter (Cows' Milk ), Water, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Gelling Agent: Agar; Lemon Oil, Salt), Pasteurised Whole Egg , Butter (Cows' Milk ), Cows' Milk , Palm Oil, Dextrose, Rapeseed Oil, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Bicarbonate; Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Milk Protein Concentrate (Cows' Milk ), Flavouring, Wheat Starch, Colour: Carotenes; Gelling Agent: Pectins; Palm Stearin.

Check Sainsbury's 312g Lemon Curd & Cream Victoria Sponge against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
CitrusTangySweet
Texture
SoftLightFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastTopping
Dairy Free? Sainsbury's 312g Lemon Curd & Cream Victoria Sponge | Spoonful