No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is Sainsbury's 312g Lemon Curd & Cream Victoria Sponge Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: British Cream (22%) (Cows' Milk ), Sugar, Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Lemon Curd (15%) (Sugar, Pasteurised Whole Egg , Butter (Cows' Milk ), Water, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Gelling Agent: Agar; Lemon Oil, Salt), Pasteurised Whole Egg , Butter (Cows' Milk ), Cows' Milk , Palm Oil, Dextrose, Rapeseed Oil, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Bicarbonate; Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Milk Protein Concentrate (Cows' Milk ), Flavouring, Wheat Starch, Colour: Carotenes; Gelling Agent: Pectins; Palm Stearin.

Check Sainsbury's 312g Lemon Curd & Cream Victoria Sponge against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
CitrusTangySweet
Texture
SoftLightFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastTopping
Gluten Free? Sainsbury's 312g Lemon Curd & Cream Victoria Sponge | Spoonful