No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is Biscuits, Lemon Cream Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image

Description

Crisp, lightly crumbly sandwich cookies with a tangy citrus-flavored filling offer a contrast of crunchy exterior and smooth interior. Commonly eaten as snacks, with tea, or in lunchboxes, reviewers note pleasant sweet-tart balance and satisfying texture, while some mention occasional over-sweetness or thin filling consistency and occasional complaints about packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Coconut Oil Shortening, Modified Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Corn Syrup, Whey Powder, Corn Starch, Salt, Lemon Juice Powder, Natural Flavour, Soya Lecithin As An Emulsifier, Baking Soda, Baking Powder, Citric Acid For Acid Taste, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Malic Acid, Annatto And Turmeric Colour, Contains: Wheat, Soya And Milk, Baked In A Nut Free/peanut Free Facility

Check Biscuits, Lemon Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Biscuits, Lemon Cream is available at 3 retailers

AmazonNo FrillsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSweetTart
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee
Gluten Free? Biscuits, Lemon Cream | Spoonful